Internet Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

This is the Privacy Policy for Continuum Accounting Limited whose registered office address is at Glenmauric, Steam Mill Road, Bradfield, Manningtree, Essex CO11 2QY (Registered Company No. 10630697). We take privacy and the protection of data very seriously and therefore set out in this Privacy Policy our position regarding certain privacy matters. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, references to our “Website” shall refer to www.continuumaccounting.co.uk.

This Privacy Policy covers data that is shared with us in all forms. This includes data shared through our Website and data that is shared by customers in order for us to provide our services. This Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what data will be collected from you when you access our Website, write to us, send us an email or speak to us on the phone or Skype, how it will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of the data.

We may process your data both as a Processor and as a Controller, as defined in Directive 95/46/EC and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, depending on your agreement with us. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) as a Data Controller, Registration Number ZA404153.

Information we collect

We may collect personally identifiable information about you, or “personal data”, such as your full name, phone number, email address or similar. We do not collect or process any data which falls into the category of “sensitive personal data” / “special category data” including, but not limited to, biometric data, genetic data, or other data relating to your health.

We may collect data from the following sources:

o    Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

o    Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register, subscribe to receive information such as a newsletter, or contact us via the contact us page.

o    Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.

 

Use of your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

o    To provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.

o    To meet our contractual commitments to you.

o    To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our services.

o    To comply with our legal obligations    

o    If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

 

Protecting your information

o    We will retain personal data for as long as it is needed to provide services to our customers. We may also retain personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. For any queries regarding our data retention practices, please use the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy or on our Website.

o    Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will also be encrypted to ensure their safety. Your data may be transferred within the United Kingdom depending on the type of data that it is and how it is stored by us.

o    Whilst we take steps to meet industry standard levels of security safeguarding, no method of the transmission of information via the internet is completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

Sharing your personal data

o    We will not rent or sell your personal data to others. Any personal data which you elect to make publicly available on our Website, such as posting comments, will be available to others. If you remove information that you have made publicly available on our Website, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or if other users have copied or saved that information. 

o    We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, etc) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for our Website.

o    We do not transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area (EEA).

 

Disclosing your information

o    We may disclose your personal information where appropriate and necessary for the fulfilment of contractual obligations.

o    We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

o    Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

o    Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

o    To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

o    We may disclose your personal information to a credit reference agency in order for them to perform online ID checks for us. We use a credit reference agency to carry out these checks. These checks provide us with additional information about our customers to allow us to confirm their identity. If you require further information about that agency please contact us.

In the event that personal data is disclosed as a breach of security, we will promptly notify customers in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Your rights

Right to be Informed

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.

Right of Access

You have the right to access your personal data. If you wish to access your personal data, including confirmation that we are processing your data, a copy of your personal data and any supplementary information, you can make a request known as a ‘Subject Access Request’ to us. These requests are free, and we have one month from receipt to respond.

Right to Rectification

If you believe the data we hold on you to be inaccurate, you have the right to have it rectified or completed (if it is incomplete).

Right to Erasure

You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ in certain circumstances. If your personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose if was originally collected for, if you withdraw consent, you object to its processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest, it has been processed unlawfully or you must comply with a legal obligation, you can request that the data be deleted.

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to restrict or suppress the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. If you contest the accuracy of your data, it has been unlawfully processed, is no longer needed but you wish us to keep it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim or you object to its processing and there is no overriding legitimate grounds to process it, you can request your data processing is restricted.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. This allows you to move, copy or transfer your personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability. This right only applies to information you have provided to a data controller.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your information in certain circumstances. You have the absolute right to stop your data being used for direct marketing.

You can ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you, before collecting your data, if we intend to use your data for such purposes

You can tell us how you are happy for us to contact you whenever you provide your contact details, usually via tick boxes. You can also change your preferences at any time by contacting our team.

Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

You have the right to human intervention in circumstances involving automated decision making. We will not make automated decisions about you or process your information in a way that would constitute profiling.

 

Use of cookies on our Website

You may notice that sometimes, after visiting a website, you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. That’s because the website you visited has placed “cookies” on your web browser. Cookies are small text files sent by a web server to your web browser, stored on your computer or mobile device and sent back to the web server each time you use their site. Cookies are not computer programs and cannot read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses or get a user’s e-mail address. Using that cookie and web analytic tools, the website owner will be able to show you adverts on third-party websites that they think you might be interested in. The cookie does not give access to your computer or mobile device but may be able to identify you from your IP address. There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

By consenting to the Cookies and Privacy Policies and continuing to use our Website, you agree to the use of cookies.

How we use Cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website. Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve them.

We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.  This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.

Any advertising featured on our Website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

For more information on cookies you can read the guidance at All About Cookies.

Google cookies

Our Website use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our Website is used to create reports about the use of our Website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s Privacy Policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

 Refusing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.

In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

Blocking cookies will have an impact upon the usability of some of the features on our Website.

 

Third party links on our Website

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own Privacy Policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

 

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. You can contact us at any time to exercise your rights as listed above. For any additional questions you have about our collection and storage of data, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed regularly to ensure compliance with all applicable legal, regulatory and contractual obligations. This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2018. Any updates to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website.